Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

HS Games This Weekend: Entering the Championship Time

irish rugby tours

HS Games This Weekend: Entering the Championship Time

Alex Goff photo.

Lots of playoffs and championships this weekend as we hit Championship time.

Already before this weekend started, Gonzaga beat Georgetown Prep to win the MAVRC League, which is a league of varsity programs in and around the District of Columbia. This is the kind of league that would be fun to see spring up elsewhere (ahem, Ohio and Indiana; ahem ... sort of happened in Texas and Louisiana and should continue; ahem, Tri-State). 

Meanwhile, we love seeing results like the May 11 score between HSE-Fishers and Aon. A team ranked two spots ahead of the other wins by five points. The rankings like to be validated one in a while.

Of course, then you've got the latest news out of Massachusetts, where St. John's won in a bit of an upset. Down 19-14 with time almost up, St. John's blocked a kick, scored, and hit the conversion. The MIAA this year is a weird one with results kind of all over the place. That's a good thing.

Check back for scores.

5/10 Marist (S48) 17-14  Neuqua (C45) Illinois
5/10 Arlington 15-41 Fenwick Illinois
5/11 Morton 67-10 Mount Carmel Illinois
5/11 HSE-Fishers (C40) 22-17 Avon (C42) Indiana
5/11 New Trier 15-49 Glen Ellyn (C41) Illinois
5/11 Brother Rice W-L South Suburban Illinois
5/11 Boston College HS (S33) 19-21 St. John's MIAA Large
5/11 Lincoln Sudbury 0-27 Belmont HS MIAA Large
5/11 Algonquin at Needham MIAA Mid
5/11 Cambridge Rindge & Latin at Brookline MIAA Mid
5/11 Blue Hills at Catholic Memorial MIAA Small
5/11 Chelmsford at Xaverian MIAA Small
5/11 Highland 17-26 Lake Catholic Ohio
5/11 Archbishop Spalding (S40) 67-5 Calvert Hall Maryland IAA SF
5/11 Loyola Blakefield (S39) 46-19 Mount St. Joseph Maryland IAA SF
5/11 Gonzaga (S3) 48-14 Georgetown Prep (S25) MAVRC Final
5/12 Simsbury HS 0-94 Greenwich HS (S14) Rugby CT D1
5/12 Simsbury HS at Greenwich HS Rugby CT D2
5/13 Minnetonka Skippers  at Becker Bulldogs Home Team Minnesota
5/13 Eagan  at Albert Lea Freeborn Eagles Minnesota
5/13 South River Sentinels  at Edina Hornets Minnesota
5/13 St. Anthony's 14-10 Pelham (S45) NY
5/13 Shoreline Spartans at Southington HS Rugby CT D2
5/13 New Rochelle HS at Harvey School NY
5/13 Neuqua (C45) at Chesterton Illinois
5/13 Warsaw vs Bishop Dwenger (S19) Indiana
5/13 Leo vs Angola Indiana
5/13 Brunswick 15-63 Medina Ohio
5/13 Dover 7-24 Perry Panthers Ohio
5/13 Shaker Heights 7-52 Avon Lake Ohio
5/13 Harvey at New Rochelle NY
5/14 Parkway 36-26 Marquette Wisconsin
5/14 Green Bay W-L Oshkosh Wisconsin
5/14 Middleton 57-12 Lake Country Wisconsin
5/14 Elkhorn at Nicolet/Grafton Wisconsin
5/14 Muskego at Oregon Wisconsin
5/14 Belmont Shore (C3) 28-26 San Diego Mustangs (C5) SoCal Final
5/14 Kingfishers (S38) 14-7 St. James Kansas SF
5/14 Falcons 21-14 Titans Colorado
5/14 St. Thomas Aquinas (S6) 58-0 Blue Valley Kansas SF
5/14 St. Thomas Aquinas (S6) 19-0 Kingfishers (S38) Kansas Final
5/14 St. Ignatius (S2) 73-3 St. Xavier Ohio
5/14 Woodlands 2 18-17 Brazoria Texas D2 Final
5/14 Woodlands (C2) 42-5 Dallas Jesuit (S30) Texas D1 Final
5/14 Fort Hunt (C14) 50-12 Richmond (C20) Virginia Final
5/14 Rigby (S27) 33-21 Owyhee (S31) Idaho Final
5/14 Germantown (C28) 27-32 Raptor Rugby (C27) Tennessee Final
5/14 Clayton (C35) vs Wando North Carolina 3rd-4th
5/14 Charlotte Cardinals (C17) 58-14 Cape Fear (C30) North Carolina Final
5/14 Trumbull (S44) 31-10 Bishop Henridcken CT/RI
5/14 Trumbull (S44) 38-17 Aspetuck 2 CT
5/14 Eastside Tsunamis (C29) 47-5 Summit Oregon SF
5/14 Camas (S34) 31-22 Chinook Oregon SF
5/14 Brighton (C43) 24-17 Kearns Utah D2 Final
5/14 United (C4) 55-34 Layton Christian (C19) Utah D1 Final
5/14 Herriman (S4) 31-33 Highland (S28) Utah Varsity Final
5/14 Pendleton (C22) 22-0 HSE-Fishers (C40) Indiana
5/14 Brownsburg vs Carmel Indiana
5/14 Toledo Celtics 12-40 St. Charles Prep Ohio
5/15 Mentor 12-32 Highland Ohio
5/15 Chaney 19-50 Lake Catholic Ohio
5/15 St. Edward 24-26 Moeller Ohio
5/14 Xavier 22-6 Rye NY
5/14 Seattle 5-57 Rainier Washington
5/14 Eastside (C36) 40-22 Budd Bay Washington
5/14 Delbarton 5-51 Christian Brothers New Jersey
5/15 Bethesda Roosters (C48) 58-6 West Carroll Maryland SF
5/15 Baltimore Poly vs Maryland Exiles Maryland SF
5/15 St. Joe's Prep (S13) 35-28 Gregory the Great (S11) Rugby PA D1 SF
5/15 Berks (C18) 17-24 LaSalle (S17) Rugby PA D1 SF
5/15 West Allegheny vs State College Rugby PA D2 SF
5/15 Indiana Area vs Downingtown Rugby PA D2 SF
5/15 Canisius 40-0 Fairport NY
5/15 Play Rugby USA 5-45 Rockaway NY
         
5/15 Hudson 0-13 Walsh Jesuit Ohio
5/15 Dublin 27-34 Walnut Hills Ohio
5/15 Malvern Prep 0-80 St. Augustine (NJ) Crossover
5/17 Dwight School at New Rochelle HS NY
5/18 Albert Lea Freeborn Eagles  at Edina Hornets Minnesota
5/18 Belmont HS at Boston College HS (S33) MIAA Large
5/18 St. John's at Lincoln Sudbury MIAA Large
5/18 Needham at Cambridge Rindge & Latin MIAA Mid
5/18 Brookline at Algonquin MIAA Mid
5/18 Xaverian at Blue Hills MIAA Small
5/18 Malden Catholic at Catholic Memorial MIAA Small