Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

Rugby East All-Conference Picks

College Men

Rugby East All-Conference Picks

West Point Athletics

West Point, no surprise, led the way in the Rugby East All-Conference picks this year.

The MVP, however, was from St. Bonaventure - scrumhalf Eamonn Matthews taking those honors as SBU enjoyed a solid season.

"We're very proud of these players for earning this well deserved recognition for their effort and performance this past season," said Army head coach Matt Sherman. "All of the recipients would be quick to recognize the invaluable role that all of their teammates played in creating an environment that pushed them to become better every day, and to share this recognition and praise with them."

Adams was named Forward of the Year after pacing the Black Knights at the No. 1 position. He also scored two tries during the fall campaign.

"Paul had a monster fall for us," added Sherman. "He helped us to lead an improving and often dominant scrum, and became quite lethal with ball in hand. With a mindset that embraces challenge and growth, along with teammates, we believe Paul will continue to improve and develop, and we're excited to see where that goes."

All Rugby East 1st XV
1) Paul Adams (Army)
2) Matthew Meehan (Army)
3) Marco Carrabotta (Army)
4) Mike Jennings (Penn State)
5) Robert Niscior (Army)
6) Cullen Barelka (Notre Dame College)
7) Andrew Guerra (Notre Dame College)
8) Robert Irimescu (Penn State)
9) Eamonn Matthews (St. Bonaventure)
10) Thorne O’Connell (Kutztown)
11) James Mbony (Army)
12) Luke O’Malley (Penn State)
13) Sam Sutera (Army)
14) Aaron Gray (Kutztown)
15) John Bradfield (Notre Dame College)
 
All Rugby East 2nd XV
1) Anton Lupari (St. Bonaventure)
2) Maxim Bennett (Kutztown)
3) Kyle Ciquera (St. Bonaventure)
4) Andrew Finken (Army)
5) Casey Renaud (Kutztown)
6) Jack McClean (Penn State)
7) Chris Starkweather (St. Bonaventure)
8) Bailey Abercrombie (Army)
9) Cory Graham (Notre Dame College)
10) Connor Dellapina (Penn State)
11) D’Montae Noble (Kutztown)
12) Cory Ratka (St. Bonaventure)
13) LJ Koi-Larbi (Penn State)
14) Jason Green (Army)
15) Alex Chura (St. Bonaventure)
 
MVP- Eamonn Matthews
Back of the Year- Aaron Gray
Forward of the Year- Paul Adams
Freshman of the Year- Thorne O’Connell & Alex Chura
Selections were made by votes cast by Rugby East Coaches.