Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

EIRA Squads Named for Clashes with Ulster

irish rugby tours

EIRA Squads Named for Clashes with Ulster

It was a good day for everyone vs Connacht. Photo EIRA.

The Eagle Impact Rugby Academy has named its teams for the four teams today, Friday, July 29, against Ulster’s age-grade teams.

The Girls program is coming off a 48-7 win over Leinster U18s, fielding a mixed group of U18s and U16 players. Now the U18s, and U16s face off with Ulster in two separate games:

Girls U18s
1. Ameilia Eastland, Eagle HS, Idaho
2. Erica Kissinger, MacDowell Academy, Texas
3. Allison Provance, Brunswick Valkyries, Ohio
4. Charlotte Dauser, Sparta Rock, Mich.
5. Calian Dietz, West Carroll Marauders, Md.
6. Caroline Cook, Charlotte Cardinals, NC
7. Lennox London, Charlotte Cardinals, NC
8. EJ Haughey, Fallbrook HS, Calif.
9. Ashley Cowdrey, Sparta Rock, Mich.
10. Leilani Lepe, Riverside, Calif.
11. Marley Gurmendi, Monarch HS, Colo.
12. Audrey Fryda, Catholic Memorial, Wisc.
13. Celia Watson, Carmel HS, Ind.
14. Liberty Cawthorn, Hawketts, Iowa
15. Kate Muldoon, Monarch HS, Colo.

16. Reaghan King, Doylestown, Pa.
17. Lex Catalano, New Hampshire Youth, NH
18. Abigail Zurek, Sparta Rock, Mich.
19. Cate Coetzee, Vienna, Va.
20. Ashley Torres-Brown, Aspetuck, Conn.
21. Emma Schaefer, SE Polk HS, Iowa
22. Andira Hamilton, Aspetuck, Conn.
23. Avonlea Wood, Aspetuck, Conn.

Girls U16s
1. Halateka Williams, Pleasanton Cavaliers, Calif.
2. Sahryse Fong, Fallbrook HS, Calif.
3. Rachel Kissinger, Celina, Texas
4. Annabelle Dauser, Sparta Rock, Mich.
5. Alyssa Post, Sparta Rock, Mich.
6. Arianna Pappas, Lady Rebels, Ga.
7. Katija Crawford, Paseffika, Hawaii
8. Zariyah Danielson, Pasefika, Hawaii
9. Abygail Lambert, Amoeskeag Ospreys, NH
10. Osooso Sulunga, Pasefika, Hawaii
11. Carolina Martinez, Green Bay Banshees, Wisc.
12. DaviAnn Pula, Pasefika, Hawaii
13. Rebecca Balladares, West Carroll Marauders, Md.
14. Carys Phillips, West Houston, Texas
15. Annie Henrich, Orchard Park, NY

16. Mallory Weronko, Sparta Rock, Mich.
17. Carolyn Melody, West Carroll Marauders, Md.
18. Jennie Weiner, Aspetuck, Conn.
19. Cecelia Stowers, Madtown Futies, Wisc.
20. Cora Haughey, Fallbrook HS, Calif.
21. Zaria Watson, Sharks, Mo.
22. Kiernan Myles, West Carroll Marauders, Md.

Ulster U16 Girls:
Abbie Alexander (Ballymena RFC); Abi Carson (Ards RFC); Anna Sloan (Limavady RFC); Anna-Rose McNally (Monaghan RFC); Beth McBurney (Portadown RFC); Cara McLean (Larne RFC); Ciara O’Dowd (Virginia RFC); Codie McCloskey (Limavady RFC); Ella Mark (Limavady RFC); Emily Dickson (City of Armagh RFC); Erin McConalogue (Inishowen RFC); Grace Simati (Letterkenny RFC); Hannah Lee (Rainey OB RFC); Hannah Lennon (Ballynahinch RFC); Jessica Wilkinson (Ballymena RFC); Kate Farrell (Letterkenny RFC); Lauren Whyte (City of Armagh RFC); Leah Irwin (Enniskillen RFC); Lily Reaney (Royal School Armagh); Lucy Calvin (Royal School Armagh); Madeline Hamill (Enniskillen RFC); Maebh Clerkin (Monaghan RFC); Megan Creighton (Malone RFC); Niamh Fulton (Sullivan Upper); Orlaith Breen (Ballymena RFC); Rebecca Anderson (Portadown RFC); Ruby Starrett (Larne RFC); Sadhbh Spratt-Wells (Co Cavan RFC); Sarah Corry (Enniskillen RFC); Sarah Johnston (Enniskillen RFC); Sophie McAllister (Ballymena RFC); Victoria Bothwell (Clogher Valley RFC)

Ulster U18s Girls
Aisling McEnroe (Virginia RFC); Cara O’Kane (Cooke RFC); Christy Hill (Cooke RFC); Elle Corkey (City of Armagh RFC); Ellie-Louise McCall (City of Armagh RFC); Emma McArdle (City of Armagh RFC); Georgia Boyce (Cooke RFC); Hannah Mahood (Donagahdee RFC); Jessica Kelly (Virginia RFC); Jodie Russell (City of Armagh RFC); Kaitlyn Graham (City of Armagh RFC); Katie-Anne McCallion (Malone RFC); Katie Gilmour (Cooke RFC); Lucy Thompson (Cooke RFC/Enniskillen RFC); Maebh Clenaghan (City of Derry RFC); Maia Finane (Virginia RFC); Mia Ferguson (Malone RFC); Molly Boyd (City of Derry RFC); Moya Hill (Enniskillen RFC); Niamh Johnston (Enniskillen RFC); Olivia Black (Enniskillen RFC); Rebecca Mann (Donaghadee RFC); Sadhbh McGrath (City of Derry RFC); Sarah Roberts (Donaghadee RFC); Sarah Shrestha (Loughborough Uni); Scarlett Keys (Enniskillen RFC); Seonaidh Douthart (Ballymena RFC); Sophie Barrett (Enniskillen RFC); Sophie McAllister (Ballymena RFC); Sophie Meeke (Enniskillen RFC); Tamzin Boyce (Cooke RFC); Tara O’Neill (Cooke RFC); Zara Hutchinson (Clogher Valley RFC); 

The Boys teams are coming off an good day vs Connacht, where the U16s beat the Irish province U16s 36-17. and the EIRA U17s beat Connacht U18s 45-21. 

Eagle Impact Teams Revel in Ireland Tour

There's a heavy representation from West Houston, which is a fast-improving team in Texas. Also heavily-represented in the U16s is the Charlotte Tigers, a team that finished 8th out of 8 in Tier II of the HS National Championships, but with a very young squad. Five players in EIRA"s U16 team, a signal that the Tigers will be baring their claws for a few years to come.  In this game the U17s will be playing the Ulster U18s and the EIRA U16s will play Ulster's U17s. 

Boys U17s
1. Trevor Schweer, Regis Jesuit, Colo.
2. Seth Smith, West Houston, Texas
3. Daniel Callahan, Celina, Texas
4. Garrett Ness, Tempe, Ariz.
5. Cameraon Wilson, SLV Rhinos, Utah
6. Cort Schmidlin, Clayton Copperheads, NC
7. Joseph Vavrina, SOC Raptors, Calif.
8. Sederick Saxon, Charlotte Tigers, NC
9. Specer Huntley, San Diego Mustangs, Calif.
10. Euan Latimer, Back Bay, Calif.
11. Kolbet Schrichte, Missoula Youth Rugby, Mont.
12. Kade Cunningham, Centaurs, Singapore
13. Akariva Vuta, Puna Chiefs, Hawaii
14. Nathan Comiskey, Danville Oaks, Calif.
15. Lucas Meranda, De La Salle, Calif.

16. Travis Padilla, West Houston, Texas
17. George Cables, Monarch HS, Colo.
18. Aidan Stewart, San Diego Mustangs, Calif.
19. Race Bates, Brophy College Prep, Ariz.
20. Aiden Kemp, OMBAC, Calif.
21. Jack Miller, Lamorinda, Calif.
22. Benjamin, Saunders, West Houston, Texas
23. Blake Liddell, Tempe, Ariz. 
24. James Collins, St. Ignatius HS, Ohio
25. Anthony Valentin, SOC Raptors, Calif.

Boys U16s (listed by position)
Prop - Braedon Butte, Charlotte Tigers, NC
Prop - Colin Donnelly, Back Bay, Calif.
Prop - Cade Gilbert, SOC Raptors, Calif.
Prop - Mehdi Merah, Xavier HS, NY
Hooker - Zane Smith, West Houston, Texas
Hooker - Cameron Hackworth, HSE/Fishers, Ind.
Lock - Alex Behm, Santa Monica, Calif.
Lock - Max Doerfler, St. Thomas Aquinas, Kans.
Lock - Oliver Kirk, Chicago Lions, Ill.
Lock - Niklas Nace, Back Bay, Calif.
Flanker - Cole Bracken, SOC Raptors, Calif.
Flanker -  Grayson Gallo, Charlotte Tigers, NC
No. 8  - Chauncey Alo, West Houston, Texas
No. 8 - West Stone, Charlotte Tigers, NC
Scrumhalf - Declan Cadden, San Diego Mustangs, Calif.
Scrumhalf - Brody Johnson, Fort Hunt, Va.
Flyhalf - Vincent Keller, Charlotte Tigers, NC
Flyhalf - JW Sarkees, Greer 76ers, SC
Center - Jameson Beatty, Charlotte Tigers, NC
Center - John Benson, Royal Irish, Ind.
Center -  Siotame Finau, American Fork, Utah
Wing - Padraig Long, Xavier HS, NY
Wing - Griffin Tyler, Coastal Dragons, Calif.
Fullback - Marco Lapierre, Weld, Colo.

 

Ulster U18 Boys
Archie Johnson (Royal School Armagh); Ben Armstrong (Wallace High School); Callum Mustoe (Ballymena Academy); Chris Massey (Campbell College Belfast); Conan Scullion (Ballymena Academy); David Gillespie (Ballyclare High School); Finn Fehnert (Royal School Armagh); Jack Parkinson (Royal Belfast Academical Institution); James Hillman (Royal Belfast Academical Institution); Jordan McAuley (Coleraine Grammar School); Josh Bunting (Campbell College Belfast); Josh Harvey (Ballymena Academy); Josh Watterson (Royal School Armagh); Joshua Hanna (Wallace High School); Lewis Doherty (Methodist College Belfast); Noah McCluskey (Wallace High School); Oliver Scott (Belfast Royal Academy); Reece Williamson (Ballymena Academy); Rian Davis (Campbell College Belfast); Rory Fulton (Sullivan Upper School); Ryan Kidd (Methodist College Belfast); Sean McKay (Ballymena Academy); Tom Coulter (Ballymena Academy); Tom McAllister (Ballyclare High School); Will Alexander (Campbell College Belfast); Blake McClean (Royal Belfast Academical Institution); Callum Irvine (Ballymena Academy); Josh Gibson (Royal Belfast Academical Institution); Michael McLean (Ballymena Academy); Quinn Armstrong (Wallace High School); Thomas Dougan (Royal School Armagh); Oliver Berry (Methodist College Belfast); Charlie Gray (Royal Belfast Academical Institution); Callum Soper (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Ulster U17 Boys
Archie Johnson (Royal School Armagh); Ben Armstrong (Wallace High School); Callum Mustoe (Ballymena Academy); Chris Massey (Campbell College Belfast); Conan Scullion (Ballymena Academy); David Gillespie (Ballyclare High School); Finn Fehnert (Royal School Armagh); Jack Parkinson (Royal Belfast Academical Institution); James Hillman (Royal Belfast Academical Institution); Jordan McAuley (Coleraine Grammar School); Josh Bunting (Campbell College Belfast); Josh Harvey (Ballymena Academy); Josh Watterson (Royal School Armagh); Joshua Hanna (Wallace High School); Lewis Doherty (Methodist College Belfast); Noah McCluskey (Wallace High School); Oliver Scott (Belfast Royal Academy); Reece Williamson (Ballymena Academy); Rian Davis (Campbell College Belfast); Rory Fulton (Sullivan Upper School); Ryan Kidd (Methodist College Belfast); Sean McKay (Ballymena Academy); Tom Coulter (Ballymena Academy); Tom McAllister (Ballyclare High School); Will Alexander (Campbell College Belfast); Blake McClean (Royal Belfast Academical Institution); Callum Irvine (Ballymena Academy); Josh Gibson (Royal Belfast Academical Institution); Michael McLean (Ballymena Academy); Quinn Armstrong (Wallace High School); Thomas Dougan (Royal School Armagh); Oliver Berry (Methodist College Belfast); Charlie Gray (Royal Belfast Academical Institution); Callum Soper (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)