Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

Women All-Stars Ready for Florida

irish rugby tours

Women All-Stars Ready for Florida

Laura Hetherman from UConn is one of 215 athletes looking to make an impact. Colleen McCloskey photo.

Tigertown in Lakeland, Fla. will host the Women's National All-Star competition Dec 28-Jan 3 with eight teams covering all levels and featuring 215 athletes looking to break into the US national teams.

Four senior teams, two college-level (U23) teams, and two U20 teams will play during the assembly under separate coaching staffs. The idea is to ue this as a selection vehicle for the Junior All Americans, Collegiate All Americans, and USA senior teams.

The event will also be a coaching development tool, and young and up-and-coming coaches work with some established coaches to give all more high-level experience.

We have divided the list of athletes by the type of team they play for - senior, college, or high school. This does not mean those players will play together. Some club players will be U23, and some college players will be U20.

All-Stars High School
First Name Last Name School / Club
Kayla Canett Fallbrook High School
Gabriella Cantorna State College High School
Bayleigh Gable Grandville Girls RC
Atumata Hingano Danville Oaks HS
Taylor Makowski Northside Dragons HS
Michel Navarro Fallbrook High School
Bianca Ortiz-Pallen Bishop O’Dowd High School
Emily Prentice Kent Crusaders
Becca Jane Rosko Summit High School
Adi (Finau) Tamaivena Kent Crusaders
Nia Toliver ICEF
Dazjanique Williams West Shore United RC

 

All-Stars College
First Name Last Name School / Club
Olufunmilayo Akinlosotu US Air Force
Milla Anderson Dartmouth
Marcaya Bailous Notre Dame College
Kendall Bedford Princeton University
Lizzie Bellis University of Wisconsin
Catherine Benson Life West WRFC
Sharyn Beodeker Kutztown University
Kaitlyn Broughton Life University
Ashlee Byrge Davenport University
Elizabeth Cairns Penn State University
Margaret Carly Penn State University
Addison Carvajal Bowdoin College
Scout Cheeks Penn State University
Kayla Clark AIC
Sadia Crosby Roger Williams University
Gioanna Cruz Lindenwood University
Allyson Day Norwich University
Sheila Decker Norwich University
Amber DeFabio Kutztown University
Amanda Divich Lindenwood University
Brenna Donahue Davenport University
Linda Drake U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Lanoira Duhart Winona State University
Yejadai Dunn Dartmouth
Alexandra Eakes Princeton University
Rachel Ehrecke Penn State University
Laura Enk Lindenwood University
Kristen ‘Jade’ Enright Colby College
Tess Feury Penn State University
Rachel Fitch Colorado College
Natalie Flaim Kutztown University
Jasmin Folch University of Connecticut
Joycelyn Fordyce US Air Force Academy
Megan Foster Life West WRFC
Kira Garnett Penn State University
Jennifer Glaser University of Wisconsin
Jordan Gray BYU
Christina Haney University of Virginia
Summer Harris-Jones University of Virginia
McKenzie Hawkins Lindenwood University
Shayla Heagy Indiana University
Rebekah Hebdon (nee Boaz) BYU
Laura Hetherman University of Connecticut
Sisileti Hingano BYU
Shannon Hustosky Kent State University
Leah Ingold Central Washington University
Bailey Johnson Minnesota State U-Mankato
Keren Kabambi Princeton University
Bridget Kahele AIC
Haley Langan Harvard
Hannah Lewandowski Central Washington University
Ophelia Loree University of Minnesota
Katherine Loughran University of Notre Dame
Darian Lovelace Life University
Jessica Lu Princeton University
Aurora Macek Northern Illinois University
Yana (Edna) Manoa Central Washington University
Carlene McPolin Lindenwood University
Allison Miedzielec Davenport University
Averie Mitchell-Brown University of Minnesota
Stephanie Morande University of Minnesota
Joanna Moreira Central Washington University
Hunter Moreland Davenport University
Saskia Morgan Brown University
Cameo Motley Life West WRFC
Katie Mueller Penn State University
Jochebed Muflam Princeton University
Azniv Nalbandian Penn State University
Uzoamaka Okoro Brown University
Danielle Ordway Davenport University
Annakaren Pedraza Lindenwood University
Audrey Perez Dartmouth
Kristina Perry Penn State University
Nearah Persinger Lindenwood University
Paige Pfannenstiel Bowdoin College
Taylah Pipkin Penn State University
Kayla Postula Central Washington University
Sophia Pyrz Penn State University
Katherine Ramage Dartmouth
Kristen Redmon US Military Academy
Megan Reilly Bloomsburg University
Kayla Richardson BYU
Hope Rogers Penn State University
Megan Rom Life University
Emily Roskopf Life West WRFC
Caitlin Rycek Bloomsburg University
Sawyer Salter Minnesota State U-Mankato
Francesca Sands Norwich University
Ravyn Santiago Life University
Haley Schafer Central Washington University
Asinate Serevi Central Washington University
Jennifer Sever Life West WRFC
Eshe Sherley Yale University
Danesha Shipman University of Texas
Sierra Snapp U.S. Naval Academy
Nicole Snyder Bloomsburg University
Nicole Strasko Life University
Ashaunte Stroman Florida International University
Francesca Suarez Middlebury College
Chelsey Sveinsson Stanford University
Stephanie Taylor Montana State University
Danesha Telfair Northern Illinois University
Claire Tomashek Univ of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Abby Vogel University of California, Berkeley
Danielle Walko Siua Notre Dame College
Carly Waters Penn State University
Courtney Williams Penn State University
Megan Wolff Winona State University
Adriana Zeiders West Chester University

 

All-Stars Senior Teams
First Name Last Name School / Club
Adekemi Adewunmi Denver Black Ice
Baylee Annis Burlington WRFC
Kathryn Augustyn Berkeley All Blues WRFC
Emily Azevedo Women's Eagles Sevens
Nicole Benedetti Northern Virginia WRFC
Rebekah Bernheim Colorado Springs RFC
Bria Bohanon Battleship WRFC
Alexandra Borowsky Chicago North Shore WRFC
Sylvia Braaten Twin Cities Amazons WRFC
Rebecca Brafman New York Rugby Club
Stacey Bridges Twin Cities Amazons WRFC
Elizabeth Bristow Chicago North Shore WRFC
Ruth Bryson Berkeley All Blues WRFC
Sarah Buonopane Beantown WRFC
Nicole Burr Augusta WRFC
Elena Cantorna Seattle Saracens
Ryan Carlyle Seattle Saracens
Amanda Carrington Atlanta Harlequins WRFC
Naiomi Cayo-Nelson Atlanta Harlequins WRFC
Sarah Chobot Glendale Raptors WRFC
Kathleen Daley At Large
Jacqueline Davisson Santa Monica WRFC
Allison Dykes Little Rock WRFC
Cheta Emba Beantown WRFC
Tiffany Faaee New York Rugby Club
Carmen Farmer Severn River WRFC
Deshel Ferguson Atlanta Harlequins WRFC
Frieda Fetu’u Berkeley All Blues
Maxine Fonua Berkeley All Blues
Alexis Frueh Austin Valkyries WRFC
Chelsea Garber Raleigh WRFC
Lara Gartner Atlanta Harlequins WRFC
Amanda Ghannam Little Rock WRFC
Rachel Griendling Women's Eagles Sevens
Abby Gustaitis Women's Eagles Sevens
Jordan Hartfiel Rockford Lady Raven’s RFC
Nicole Heavirland Women's Eagles Sevens
Della Hellander Morris Rugby Club
Evan Hoese Berkeley All Blues WRFC
Grace Hovde Wisconsin WRFC
Katana Howard Twin Cities Amazons WRFC
Nicole James Houston Athletic RC
Cheryl Johnson Philadelphia WRFC
Emily Jones Beantown WRFC
Ardia Kelker Berkeley All Blues
Brianna Kim Northern Virginia WRFC
Joanna Kitilinski Glendale Raptors WRFC
Sabrina Kraft San Diego Surfers WRFC
Joie Krahling Philadelphia WRFC
Margaret Leonard Glendale Raptors WRFC
Shelby Lin New York Rugby Club
Hannah Lockwood San Diego Surfers WRFC
Jennifer Lui Glendale Raptors WRFC
Kaelene Lundstrum Twin Cities Amazons WRFC
Samantha Luther Beantown WRFC
Emily Magee ARPTC
Jaimie McFarlin Washington Furies WRFC
Laura Miller Glendale Raptors WRFC
Marjorie Olney Washington Furies WRFC
Erin Overcash At Large
Deven Owsiany San Diego Surfers WRFC
Samantha Pankey Washington Furies WRFC
Sara Parsons At Large
Ashley Perry Women's Eagles Sevens
Christiane Pheil Chicago North Shore WRFC
Megan Pinson Sacramento Amazons WRFC
Melissa Polheber Wisconsin WRFC
Naima Reddick Seattle Saracens
Lauren Rhode New York Rugby Club
Kimber Rozier Washington Furies WRFC
Kandis Ruiz Glendale Raptors WRFC
Rachel Ryan Glendale Raptors WRFC
Crystal Sain Charlotte WRFC
Monika (Ikuvalu) Sake At Large
Kristen Shalosky Glendale Raptors WRFC
Elizabeth Snodgrass Atlanta Harlequins WRFC
Kristine Sommer Seattle Saracens
Ashley Sorensen Columbus/Fort Benning WRFC
Katy Stewart Washington Furies WRFC
Kelsi Stockert Seattle Saracens
Hannah Stolba Glendale Raptors WRFC
Supiesi Tongi Hawaii Harlequins
Lauren Trout Chicago North Shore WRFC
Elizabeth Trujillo San Diego Surfers WRFC
Jessica Turner Berkeley All Blues WRFC
Abby Vestal ARPTC
Andrea Villanova New York Rugby Club
Jacie Vonada Twin Cities Amazons WRFC
Alycia Washington Hartford Wild Roses WRFC
Frances Wehrwein Berkeley All Blues WRFC
Caroline White Seattle Saracens
Abigail Williams Milwaukee Scylla WRFC
Kayla Williams Augusta WRFC
Kassidi Wynter Atlanta Harlequins WRFC

 

National All-Star Competition | Staff
Pete Steinberg
Richie Walker
Brandon Sparks
Wil Snape
Sue Whitwell
Bill LeClerc
Christian Carter
Caitlin Singletary
Amy Valenta
Sarah Leslie
Diane Watanabe
Amie Kern
Bri Arsenault
Ashley Cowan
Katherin Henry
Roshna Wunderlich
Annemarie Farrell
Lance Pruett
 
National All-Star Competition | Senior Team Coaches
Head: Peter Baggetta
Assistants: Katrina Logan & James Tesoriero
 
Head: Martha Daines
Assistants: Ricardo Ramirez & Kirstin Hartos
 
Head: Richard Ashfield
Assistants: Shawn Pittman & Katy Dowty
 
Head; Johnathan Atkieson
Assistant: Sean Cobb & Beckett Royce
 
 
National All-Star Competition | College Team Coaches
Head: Jamie Burke
Assistants Trevor Alfred & Mel Denham
 
Head: Bernie Cantorna
Assistant: Andrea Street & Holly Iker
 
National All-Star Competition | Junior Team Coaches
Head: Jon Mooney
Assistants: Sharon Blaney & Evi Ashenbrucker
 
Head: Kitt Wagner
Assistants: Vaughn Mitchell & Bill LeClerc
 
 
National All-Star Competition | Coach Advisors
Fred Bardot
Brett Burdick
Rick Humm
Lisa Rosen