Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

USA Rugby Men's Collegiate All Americans Named

College Men

USA Rugby Men's Collegiate All Americans Named

Steve Zomberg photo.

BOULDER, Colo. (USA Rugby Release) – USA Rugby has selected the 2014-15 Men’s Collegiate All-American and Honorable Mention All-American teams for the 15s and sevens codes of the game, honoring deserving college rugby players from more than 40 institutions.

Forty-four of the 102 student-athletes attended the USA Rugby Men’s Junior and Collegiate Stars and Stripes Camp presented by Welldog at Cal Maritime Academy last month, including 12 in the first team list. Six Bears from University of California were selected to the first team, the most of any institution.

Cameron Falcon of Louisiana State University, Niku Kruger of Kutztown University, Angus MacLellan of Davenport University, Ben Pinkelman of Colorado State University, and Kyle Sumsion of Brigham Young University have represented the U.S. as members of the USA Rugby Selects. Sumsion was also capped five times for the Eagles in 2014, including both legs of the Rugby World Cup 2015 Qualifier against Uruguay.

Five Gaels of 2015 D1A Rugby Champion Saint Mary’s College receive first team honors, while College 7s National Champions Mickey Bateman and Sebastian Kalm of Lindenwood University and Chris Kunkel of James Madison University are among the sevens first team.

“It is an honor to announce the Collegiate All-Americans for 2015,” USA Rugby AIG Men’s Collegiate All-Americans Head Coach Gavin Hickie said. “We have players who represent 41 different colleges, which demonstrates the growth of our game.

“Over the past year, these young men have demonstrated skill, passion, and dedication to the sport of rugby and have excelled with their respective collegiate teams.

“As we look ahead to Rio 2016, San Francisco 2018, and Rugby World Cup 2019, there has never been a more exciting time to be a young rugby player. We expect a number of these Collegiate All-Americans to go on to represent the Eagles.”

 

First Team All-Americans

Jake Anderson (University of California)
Jake Anderson (Life University)
Dylan Audsley (Saint Mary's College)
JP Eloff (Davenport University)
Alec Gletzer (University of California)
Madison Hughes (Dartmouth College)
Sebastien Kalm (Lindenwood University)
James Kondrat (University of California)
Kalei Konrad (San Diego State University)
Niku Kruger (Kutztown University)
Johnny Linehan (Brigham Young University)
Angus MacLellan (Davenport University)
Peter Malcolm (Wheeling Jesuit University)
Cooper Maloney (Saint Mary's College)
Kingsley McGowan (Saint Mary's College)
Luke Mocke (Brigham Young University)
Mike O'Neil (Saint Mary's College)
Anthony Salaber (University of California)
Aladdin Schirmer (Central Washington University)
Seb Sharpe (UCLA)
Sione Sina (University of California)
Kyle Sumsion (Brigham Young University)
George Vrame (University of California)
Dino Waldren (Saint Mary's College)
Jared Whippy (Brigham Young University)
Josh Whippy (Brigham Young University)

 

Second Team All-Americans

Christian Adams (American International College)
Niall Barry (UCLA)
Mason Baum (Davenport University)
Paul Bosco (University of California)
Josh Bower (Central Washington University)
Nicklas Boyer (University of California)
Charlie Brennan (Chico State University)
Michael Bush (University of California)
Danny Christensen (University of Utah)
Scott Dean (Central Washington University)
Cameron Falcon (Louisiana State University)
Lucas Joseph (University of Notre Dame)
Chris Kunkel (James Madison University)
Tua Laei (Brigham Young University)
Tonata Lauti (University of Utah)
Jake Luetgers (University of Minnesota Duluth)
Collum Magee (United States Military Academy West Point)
Nick Marmareanu (United State Naval Academy)
Jack McAuliffe (United State Naval Academy)
Blane McIlroy (Life University)
Ben Pinkelman (Colorado State University)
Ryan Pratt (Saint Mary's College)
Adam Sandstrom (Arizona State University)
Max Simons (Clemson University)
Gabe Sochanek (Davenport University)
Scott Walsh (University of California)
Shane Wend (Stony Brook University)
Victor Woo (Air Force)
Holden Youngert (Saint Mary's College)

 

Honorable Mention All-Americans

Harry Adolphus (University of California)
Dom Bailey (Davenport University)
Andrew Battaglia (University of California)
Connor Cudeback (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo)
Gavan D'Amore-Morrison (American International College)
Demetri Diamond (Colgate University)
Mario Diaz (University of Nevada Reno)
Arawa Elkington (Brigham Young University)
Alex Faison-Donohue (Kutztown University)
Michael Gierlach (Lindenwood University)
Chad Gough (University of Utah)
Wes Hartmann (Kutztown University)
Jake Hidalgo (Indiana University)
Mo Katz (James Madison University)
Gibson Klapthor (Furman University)
Clint Lemkus (Central Washington University)
Ian Luciano (New England College)
Kudakwashe Makuvire (Arkansas State University)
Glen Maricelli (Life University)
Keenan Mayfield (Arizona State University)
Corey Momsen (American International College)
Matthew Moore (University of Northern Alabama)
Ryan Morris (Cal Maritime Academy)
Austin Morris (Cal Maritime Academy)
Eli Phillips (University of Northern Alabama)
Kirk Pretorius (Arkansas State University)
Patrick Rockwell (Boston College)
Robert Sindic (University of Wisconsin Whitewater)
Robert Stortz (Kutztown University)
Alec Stott (University College Dublin)
James Tayson (New England College)
Taylor Thomas (University of Utah)
Vili Toluta'u (Central Washington University)
Derreck Van Klein (University of Minnesota Duluth)
Russell Webb (University of California)
Kevon Williams (New Mexico Highlands University)
Lucian York (Northern Colorado)

 

First Team All-American Sevens

Jake Anderson (University of California)
Mickey Bateman (Lindenwood University)
Andrew Battaglia (University of California)
Mason Baum (Davenport University)
Dylan Carrion (Arkansas State University)
JP Eloff (Davenport University)
Alex Faison-Donohue (Kutztown University)
Tom Haussrer (Arkansas State University)
Madison Hughes (Dartmouth College)
Sebastien Kalm (Lindenwood University)
Niku Kruger (Kutztown University)
Chris Kunkel (James Madison University)
Kingsley McGowan (Saint Mary's College)
Anthony Salaber (University of California)
Adam Sandstrom (Arizona State University)
Aladdin Schirmer (Central Washington University)
Seb Sharpe (UCLA)
Zach Siemens (Central Washington University)

 

Honorable Mention All-American Sevens

Josh Bower (Central Washington University)
Sequoyah Burke-Combs (University of Michigan)
Danny Christensen (University of Utah)
Sam Cowley (Life University)
Gavan D'Amore-Morrison (American International College)
Steve Dazzo (Dartmouth College)
Alec Gletzer (University of California)
Wes Hartmann (Kutztown University)
Jihad Khabir (American International College)
Kalei Konrad (San Diego State University)
Jack McAuliffe (United States Naval Academy)
Jeremy Misailegalu (New Mexico Highlands University)
Connor Mooneyham (Life University)
Alex Sandstrom (Arizona State University)
Dante Weeks (University of Arizona)
Anthony Welmers (Davenport University)
Kevon Williams (New Mexico Highlands University)

 

(Note: Due to a clerical error, Andre Battaglia was originally left off USA Rugby's list but has since been added back)