Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

USA Rugby Gives Men's Collegiate All American Honors

College Men

USA Rugby Gives Men's Collegiate All American Honors

Sean Yacoubian on the box kick. David Barpal photo.

Following the conclusion of Selection Camp 2019 and a strong collegiate rugby season, USA Rugby officially confirms Men’s Collegiate All-American honors lists in both XVs and 7s along with honorable mention. 

For years, the All-American program has served as a coveted honor for up-and-coming players throughout the collegiate game and also an important feeder to the senior national teams. 

Many Men’s National Team XVs and 7s players came up through the All-American program including Men’s Eagles Captain and two-time Rugby World Cup athlete Blaine Scully, as well as Men’s Eagles Sevens Captain and 2016 Olympian Madison Hughes. 

Men’s Collegiate All-American XVs Head Coach James Willocks said: “This year's selection process was one of the most difficult, a testament to the development of the collegiate game. The staff has been back and forth over the last week with names and selections, trying to balance body of work through the regular season and performance over the regional and final camps has been a real challenge. We are thankful for the efforts of the students and all involved in the collegiate game.” 

Men’s Collegiate All-American 7s Head Coach Steve Lewis said: “Selection for the All-Americans is recognition for a job well done and an impressive series of performances. These players are a credit to themselves, their coaches and of course, the colleges they represent.”

2019 COLLEGIATE ALL-AMERICAN XVs HONORS

FIRST TEAM 

PLAYER NAME

POSITION

SCHOOL

1. Payton Telea-Illalio

Prop

St Mary's of California

2. Jack Manzo

Hooker

Cal

3. Damon Wiley

Prop

Cal

4. Mathew Gordon

Lock

Mary Washington

5. Jamie Berrisford

Lock

Life

6. Ronan Murphy

Flanker

St Mary's of California

7. Nic Mirhashem

Flanker

Cal

8. Wesley White

No. 8

Lindenwood

9. Sean Yacoubian

Scrumhalf

St Mary's of California

10. Duncan Van Schalkwyk

Flyhalf

Life

11. Cristian Rodriguez

Wing

Lindenwood

12. Mitchell Wilson

Center

Life

13. Tavite Lopeti

Center

St Mary's of California

14. Harley Wheeler

Wing

Life University

15. Troy Lockyear

Fullback

Cal


 

SECOND TEAM

PLAYER NAME

POSITION

SCHOOL

1. Jack Iscaro

Prop

Cal

2. Brian Mutanga

Hooker

Life

3. Alec McDonnell

Prop

Lindenwood

4. Phil Dalke

Lock

Navy

5. Bronson Teles

Lock

Arizona

6. Justin Johnson

Flanker

Life

7. Michael de Waal

Flanker

Lindenwood

8. Santiago Mascolo

No. 8

Iona College

9. Ryan Reese

Scrumhalf

Life

10. Michael Dabulas

Flyhalf

Penn State

11. Calvin Gentry

Wing

Arkansas State

12. Aaron Matthews

Center

St Mary's of California

13. Christian Dyer

Center

Cal

14. Conner Mooneyham

Wing

Life

15. Thorne O'Connell

Fullback

Kutztown

 

THIRD TEAM

PLAYER NAME

POSITION

SCHOOL

1. Julian Montes

Prop

Life

2. Rob Irimescu

Hooker

Penn State

3. Kareem Odeh

Prop

Life

4. Sebastian Bader

Lock

Cal

5. Tommy Clark

Lock

American International College

6. Gerald Lowe

Flanker

Kutztown

7. Peter Jean

Flanker

Penn State

8. Vili Helu

No. 8

St Mary's of California

9. Harry Masters

Scumhalf

Mary Washington

10. Robert Figley

Flyhalf

Arizona

11. Sam Cusano

Wing

Cal

12. Patrick Sheehy

Center

Dartmouth

13. Eric Bleakley

Center

Navy

14. Aaron Gray

Wing

Kutztown

15. John Bradfield

Fullback

Notre Dame College

 

HONORABLE MENTION

PLAYER NAME

POSITION

SCHOOL

Tanner Pope

Prop

Arkansas State

Casey Renaud

Lock

Kutztown

Keegan Sparks

Flanker

Life

Julian Roberts

Wing

Life

Jack Miller

Flanker

Colorado

Connor Buckley

Scrumhalf

Iona College

Alex Mackenzie

Flanker

Central Washington

Andrew Guerra

Flanker

Notre Dame College

Paul Adams

Prop

Army West Point

Chandler Cotton Jr.

Wing

American International College

Mason Koch

Hooker

Dartmouth

Anthony Adamcheck

Prop

Penn State

Michael Tumusiime

Flyhalf

California Maritime 


 

2019 COLLEGIATE ALL-AMERICAN 7s HONORS 

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM

PLAYER NAME

SCHOOL

1. Tommy Clark

American International College

2. Santi Moscolo

Iona

3. Lorenzo Thomas

Lindenwood

4. Cristian Rodriguez

Lindenwood

5. Cian Barry

UCLA

6. Harley Wheeler

Life

7. Wesley White

Lindenwood

8. D'Montae Noble

Kutztown

9. MIke Dabulas

Penn State

10. Sam Cusano

Cal

11. Christian Dyer

Cal

12. Cole Zarcone

Central Washington

 

SECOND TEAM

PLAYER NAME

SCHOOL

1. Vili Helu

St. Mary's

2. Jack McLean

Penn State

3. Tyren Al-Jiboori

Lindenwood

4. Aaron Gray

Kutztown

5. Filippo Banzato

AIC

6. Cole Euverard

Navy

7. Coleson Warner

Lindenwood-Belleville

8. Liam Tipyon-Fletcher

Notre Dame College

9. Duncan Van Schalkwyk

Life

10. Eric Naposki

UCLA

11. Troy Lockyear

Cal

12. Wes Pan

Virginia Tech

HONORABLE MENTION

NAME

SCHOOL

1. Darious Brown

Western Washington

2. Brady Elrich

Davenport

3. Jack Wendling

Central Washington

4. MJ Spangenberg

Lindenwood

5. Jake Jacobson

Lindenwood-Belleville

6. Nathan Tadesse

Virginia Tech

7. Aaron Matthews

St. Mary's

8. Mike Weir

Dartmouth

9. Nick Taylor

Lindenwood

10. Owen Sheehy

Wisconsin

11. Kyler Williams

Western Michigan

12. Nic Franklyn

AIC


 

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM

PLAYER NAME

SCHOOL

1. Trevaughn Goodman

Principia

2. Levi Van Lanen

Wisconsin-Whitewater

3. Alex Treuhardt

Wisconsin-Whitewater

4. Charles Harrocks

North Carolina State

5. Jack Kiernan

North Carolina State

6. Jeff Calzaretta

Eastern Carolina

7. Pierre Wansbury

Iowa Central

SECOND TEAM

PLAYER NAME

SCHOOL

1. Matthew Aronowitz

UNC-Charlotte

2. Rhys Smith

Iowa Central

3. Brandon Corkery

North Carolina State

4. Zeya Kyaw

Principia

5. Dom Hegglin

Hartford

6. John Roberts

Eastern Carolina

7. Tyrek Huntley

UNC-Charlotte