Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

USA HSAA 7s Selected For Can-Am Series

HS Boys

USA HSAA 7s Selected For Can-Am Series

TORONTO, ON. - National High Performance Development Manager JD Stephenson has named 24 Boys High School All-American Sevens for the U18 Can-Am Sevens Series happening July 11-13 in Toronto, Ontario in conjunction with the Great North 7s.  

The USA under-18s will split into two teams (Stars and Stripes) to face two U18 teams from Canada (Red and White) over the three days. All matches will be streamed LIVE on Rugby Ontario’s Facebook page

Selections for the U18 Can-Am Sevens were primarily made from last year’s winter camp and Regional Cup Tournaments (2018). Coach Stephenson will use the upcoming tournament to make final selections for the U18 World School Sevens happening December 7-14 in Auckland, New Zealand. There, players will be exposed to some of the best international competition in the world as a key development opportunity for an emerging age group. 

“Our U18 7s program is a vital step in our player development model and overall approach to widening our entry points into our High Performance pathways,” said Stephenson. “The experiences that the boys will have in Toronto will last a lifetime and it’s our duty to ensure that a fun, engaging and challenging environment is provided for them to cherish these experiences.

“This tournament not only serves a key development tool for our players, but also for our coaching staff comprised of Project SOAR coaches eager to develop and get a taste of international coaching at the age grade level. Working in conjunction with our high performance sevens referee manager Nick Ricono, we also have included on our staff two national level referees in Joey Swatzell and Andrew Stockton to ensure that the players and coaches alike are learning from the person with the whistle” 
 

USA STARS ROSTER

Head Coach | JK Anderson (Charlotte, NC)

Assistant Coach | Ethan Pougnet (Denver, CO)

 

PLAYER NAME

POSITION

CLUB/SCHOOL

Tohi Angilau

Center

Liberty Patriots (WA)

Jake Broselle

Center

Chuckanut Bay (WA)

Tevita Faleta

Fly Half

Kahuku High (HI)

Kingi Fisiipeau

Scrum Half

Herriman Mustangs (UT)

Mitchell Hirose

Center

Mana O Maui (HI)

Angus Kelly

Prop

Key Biscayne Rats (FL)

Dennis Kersee

Wing 

Corona Hawks (CA)

Darius Law

Center

Charlotte Tigers (NC)

Nate Roeback

Prop

North Raleigh (NC)

Dylan Van Stry

Flyhalf

Legion Rugby (VA)

Ben Wierenga

Prop 

Valley Center (CA)

KamRon Young

Wing

Wellington Wizards (FL)

 

USA STRIPES ROSTER

Head Coach | Steve Brennan (Seattle, WA)

Assistant Coach | Greg Schor (Fort Lauderdale, FL)

 

PLAYER NAME

POSITION

CLUB

Max Alcalde

Fly Half

Capital High (ID)

Aidan Barry

Hooker

Reeds Weybridge (ENG)

Cyrille Cama

Prop

St. John Bosco (CA)

John Campbell

Center

Belmont High (MA)

Ethan Fryer

Prop

Eastside Lions (WA)

Louis Gyrspeedt

Fly Half

Aspetuck Valley (CT)

Abe Kamara

Scrum Half

Palmer High (CO)

Mosese Kauvaka

Hooker

East High (UT)

Donovan Law

Center

Charlotte Tigers (NC)

Cristian Ridgeway

Center

Elk Grove United (CA)

David Rimes

Hooker

Jupiter Sharks (FL)

Artavarn Wagner

Prop

Fort Hunt Warriors (VA)

 

STAFF

National High Performance Development Manager | JD Stephenson

Tour Manager | Mike Elam

S&C Coach | Josie Ziluca

Physiotherapist | Jake Shafer  

Performance Analyst | Tom Argy

Assistant Coach | Steve Brennan

Assistant Coach | Ethan Pougnet

Assistant Coach | Greg Schor Haskin

Assistant Coach/Referee  | Andrew Stockton

Assistant Coach/Referee | Joey Swatzell