Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

NorCal Premier Selects All-League Players

HS Boys

NorCal Premier Selects All-League Players

George Neithammer of Jesuit. Dan Bandoni photo.

The Rugby NorCal Boys HS Premier League has named its all-league team.

Fifteen players were selected for the 1st team, with 15 more in a 2nd team and 36 players listed as honorable mentions.

NOR CAL ALL PREMIER 1ST XV 2017

1 – Alex Lopeti (Pen Green)

2 – Diego Hernandez (McClatchy)

3 – Joe Merchant (Jesuit)

4 – Tyler Nunnery (Danville)

5 – Connor Bellinger (Jesuit)

6 – Jake Erickson (Mother Lode)

7 – Garrett Kay (Jesuit)

8 – Elijah Tafao (Danville)

9 – Carlos Ramirez (Jesuit)

10 – Inoke Waqavesi (McClatchy)   

11 – Jonathan Amadi (Jesuit)

12 – Tala Talapusi (Pen Green)

13 – George Niethammer (Jesuit)

14 – Jamie Thomas (Jesuit)

15 – Jon Rogers (Granite Bay)

 

NOR CAL ALL PREMIER 2nd XV 2017

1 – Isaia Taotua (Danville)

2 – Sam Cormier (SFGG)

3 – Alex Evans (Granite Bay)

4 – Quinn Shepard (McClatchy)

5 – Dante Bandoni (Granite Bay)

6 – Jake Arnold (Solo)

7 – Zach Neff (McClatchy)

8 – Skyler Mitchell (Mother Lode)

9 – Jeff Breiz (SFGG)

10 – Desi Streater (Granite Bay)

11 – Jake Vassar (Jesuit)

12 – Lasa Tofi (SFGG)

13 – Benji Biutu (McClatchy)

14 – Christian Bucklin (Danville)

15 – D’Lornn McMullin (Solo)

 

NOR CAL ALL PREMIER HONORABLE MENTION 2017

Nick Amoah (Solo) Prop

Sione Niu (Los Gatos) Prop

Eshaan Kaul (Granite Bay) Hooker

Jack Fouts (Lamo) Hooker

Chase Jones (Solo) Lock

Dan Hagan (SFGG) Lock

Meli Rasilau (McClatchy) Lock

Anders Bergfalk (Granite Bay) Lock

Bo Mailau (Pen Green) Lock

Clayton Macauley (Mother Lode) Flanker

Max Gorham (Solo) Flanker

Jack Affricht (Los Gatos) Flanker

Max Sackett (Jesuit) Flanker

James Miller (McClatchy) Flanker

Jason Severance (Danville) Flanker

Samisi Saluna (Lamo) Flanker

Apeteriki Mateiwai (McClatchy) No. 8

Dylan Rodgers (SFGG) No. 8

David Hull (Granite Bay) No. 8

Nathan Garcia (Los Gatos) No. 8

Angelo Acguirre (Lamo) No. 8

Garrett Shepard (Mother Lode) Scrumhalf

Luca Gillespie-Brown (Penn Green) Scrumhalf

Michael Stanaro (Lamo) Flyhalf

Cameron Garlick (Solo) Flyhalf

Matt Johnson (Mother Lode) Flyhalf

Royce Fisher (Los Gatos) Flyhalf

Alex Vaca (Marin) Flyhalf

Gavin Janis (Granite Bay) Center

Tau Sanft (Los Gatos) Center

Dwayne Alatini (Lamo) Center

Conrad Hawkins (Jesuit) Center

Carlos Gomez (Danville) Wing

Sean Fewer (SFGG) Wing

Luke Raffaeli (Pen Green) Fullback