Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

HS Boys Games Feb 8-10

HS Boys

HS Boys Games Feb 8-10

Big weekend early in the season for some, and the middle of it all for others.

In Florida, Jacksonville and Sarasota, tow up-and-coming teams, clash.

Jacksonville coach Aaron Church likes the athleticism and unity of his team, noting that he only graduated three players from last year's team. It's a senior-heavy squad, and powerful. 

"We're definitely prepping these kids for the next level to play," said Church, who played at Arkansas State.

Both Sarasota and Jacksonville are unbeaten, and this will be the fourth away game in a row.

In North Carolina, Providence and upstart North Broughton remain unbeaten. They don't meet in the regular season, so it'll be interesting to see who shows better.

Texas sees some excellent early tests, with Lake Travis looking so surprise the Dallas Harlequins Colts, and Woodlands playing St. Pius X a good, stern test for both. 

Check back for scores.

 

2/8/19 Ft. Lauderdale Ruckus 0-25 Key Biscayne (C42) Florida U19
2/8/19 Wellington Ppd Boynton Beach Florida U19
2/8/19 St Augustine (SS11) 28-13 San Clemente SCIRF
2/8/19 Santiago at Roosevelt Mustangs SoCal Varsity White
2/8/19 Great Oak at Murrieta Valley SoCal Varsity White
2/8/19 View Park Prep at Lakewood High School SoCal Varsity Gold
2/8/19 JSerra Lions at Lakewood High School SoCal Varsity Gold
2/8/19 St Thomas at Katy Barbarians (C32) Texas
2/8/19 Allen (C38) 28-34 Plano Texas
2/8/19 Woodlands (C16) 21-10 St. Pius X (SS36) Texas
2/8/19 Westlake (SS38) at Rock Rugby Texas
2/8/19 Quin Colts (C10) Ppd.  Lake Travis (SS33) Texas
2/8/19 Charlotte Catholic (46) 26-0 North Meck NC SS
2/8/19 Ardrey Kell (SS44) 28-7 Hough NC SS
2/9/19 Christian Bros 10-39 Pen Green NorCal D1
2/9/19 Menlo-Atherton (C47) 70-0 Silicon Valley NorCal D1
2/9/19 SacPD PAL at Elk Grove NorCal D1
2/9/19 Okapi Wanderers 44-20 Naples Florida U19
2/9/19 Jupiter (C19) 96-3 Indian River Florida U19
2/9/19 Orlando 12-34 Tampa (C44) Florida U19
2/9/19 Sarasota (C37) 5-33 Jacksonville (C36) Florida U19
2/9/19 La Costa Canyon 23-22 Mira Costa SCIRF
2/9/19 John Bosco (SS13) 42-33 Cathedral Catholic (SS22) SCIRF
2/9/19 Fallbrook v Torrey Pines (SS37) SCIRF
2/9/19 Brother Martin v NOLA Barbarians Louisiana
2/9/19 Lamar 3-43 CyFair (C43) Texas
2/9/19 Dallas Jesuit (SS34) 28-0 Eagle Mountain Texas
2/9/19 Providence (SS29) 50-0 Clayton NC SS
2/9/19 South Meck 21-22 Corinth NC SS
2/9/19 Myers Park 99-0 Union Co. NC SS
2/9/19 N. Broughton (SS45) 5-43 Rocky River NC SS
2/9/19 Arrowhead (C30) 57-14 Tucson Arizona
2/9/19 Phoenix at Red Mountain Arizona
2/9/19 Black Mountain at Salpointe Arizona
2/9/19 Cienga at Candler Arizona
2/9/19 Scottsdale at East Valley Arizona
2/9/19 Tempe at Sahuarita Arizona
2/9/19 South Greenville 45-10 Wando B S. Carolina
2/9/19 South Greenville B 10-46 Spring Hill S. Carolina
2/9/19 Wando B at James Island S. Carolina
2/9/19 Wando C at Irmo S. Carolina
2/10/19 De La Salle 14-34 Danville (C1) NorCal Premier
2/10/19 Pleasanton 12-59 Lamorinda (C14) NorCal Premier
2/10/19 Granite Bay (C4) 31-19 Marin (C45) NorCal Premier
2/10/19 Jesuit (SS2) 33-3 Mother Lode NorCal Premier
2/10/19 CK McClatchy (C35) 12-41 SFGG (C16) NorCal Premier
2/10/19 Fort Hunt (C3) 7-21 Raleigh Redhawks (C23) Crossover
2/11/19 Fort Hunt (C3) 19-50 Charlotte Tigers (C24) Crossover
2/9/19 Los Alamitos (SS18) 19-22 La Jolla (SS26) SoCal Varsity White
2/9/10 Servite 26-29 Jaguars SoCal Varsity White