Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

Girls HS All Americans Assemble In Two Camps

National Teams

Girls HS All Americans Assemble In Two Camps

USA Rugby’s Girls High School All-American XVs will assemble today in Canada for West and East camps running August 7-12 at Brentwood College (West) and August 20-24 at Brock University (East). Players in both camps will train jointly with under-18 teams from Canada allowing both sides to maximize development with a taste of international competition. 

From the summer assembly, Girls High School All-American staff will evaluate performances to select players for the December Winter Camp which includes full internationals against Canada’s U18s as part of the North American Four. 

Director of Girls High School All-Americans Martha Daines said: “This event will not only give players the opportunity to develop their physical and mental skills with their USA peers, but also provide them an opportunity to train and play against their Canadian counterparts before they meet them in the winter competition. We are looking forward to seeing how players who participated in prior GHSAA events and new players just entering the program progress during the camp.”

The High School All-American (U18) program has for years been a valuable development platform -- and honor -- for players looking to one day reach the senior national team. In order for under-18 athletes to attend assemblies and compete, monetary support from the community is needed to help reduce the costs of camp attendance. 

To make a contribution to the High School All-American program, please contact Chris Reed at creed@usarugby.org

 

WEST CAMP ROSTER 

*Players will rotate between multiple positions
 

PLAYER

SCHOOL

Olivia Anderson

Eagle (ID)

Kristin Bitter

Torrey Pines (CA)

Lily Cartwright

Pleasanton Cavaliers (CA)

Nyah Cordero

Rocky Mountain (ID)

Maxine Dalton

Wasatch (UT)

Jayla Delia

South Bay Spartans (CA)

Abby Fearey

Rancho Bernardo (CA)

Lauren Ferridge

Maryland Exiles U19 (MD)

Tupou Fononga

Centennial (OR)

Itzel George-Murguia

Valley Panthers (OR)

Tessa Hann

Westside Swarm (CO)

Jocelyn Hanson

Rocky Mountain (ID)

Amelia Holani

Kahuku (HI)

Malia Ili

Kent Crusaders (WA)

Malia Isaacs

Wasatch (UT)

Jule-Dine Kawaauhau

Kahuku (HI)

Nicole Kimball

Summit (CO)

Amaya Moala

South Bay Spartans (CA)

Manaia Moala

South Bay Spartans (CA)

Sophia Moss

Rocky Mountain (ID)

Alycia Namosimalua

SacPD PAL (CA)

Tiahna Padilla

Fallbrook Warriors (CA)

Olivia Popp

Land Park Harlequins (CA)

Ava Procter

Rugby Oregon (OR)

Madeline Rose

Scottsdale Wolves (AZ)

Dannia Saldivar

Rancho Bernardo (CA)

Abbey Savin

Fallbrook Warriors (CA)

Sadie Schier

Kent Crusaders (WA)

Taina Scott

Kahuku (HI)

Punipuao Skipps

South Bay Spartans (CA)

Princess Tafiti

United (UT)

Elizabeth Tafuna

United (UT)

Emele Tanupo

Furies (ID)

Makena Taumoepeau

United (UT)

Kerena Tinoisamoa

Mission Vista (CA)

Queenette Toomalatai

United (UT)

Kuuleialoha Uluave

Kahuku (HI)

Anna Van Dyk

Palmer (CO)




 

EAST CAMP ROSTER
*Players will rotate between multiple positions 

 

PLAYER NAME

SCHOOL

Haley Andreasen

Hopkins Royals (MN)

Aya Ayad

North Bay (MD)

Kaitlyn Bell

Broken Arrow (OK)

Akilah Cathey

Freedom Prep (TN)

Zyquaria Climons

Chambersburg (PA)

Haley Crow

Catholic Memorial (WI)

Alyssa Cunningham

Catholic Memorial (WI)

Grace Dagenais

Simsbury (CT)

Taylor Driver

North Central (IN)

Allexia English

Lakewood (OH)

Emma Gamboa

Morris Rugby (NJ)

Kayla Ghodsi

Springfield (VA)

Kya Heard

Jupiter Sharks (FL)

Kayla Hoch

Orchard Park (NY)

Shaniah Jones

Freedom Prep (TN)

Louisa Justice

Brunswick (OH)

Avery Kemora

Taft (IL)

Jenna Klenz

Divine Savior Holy Angels (WI)

Gwen Knutson

Brookfield (WI)

Kamia Kruse

Broken Arrow (OK)

Sophia Linder

White Horse (PA)

Sofia Mancini

Moon Area (PA)

Sophia Martin

Valkyries (PA)

Anasia Martinez

Valkyries (PA)

Angelina Mason

Doylestown Junior (PA)

Chloe Miller

Hamilton (WI)

Angelina Niu

West Shore United (PA)

Mariah Norris -Johnson

Tornados Select Side (IL)

Cassie Norris

Penn (IN)

Anjali Pant

Penn (IN)

Hannah Pfersch

Hamilton (WI)

Angelina Pollice

Grandville (MI)

Morgan Price

Hamilton (WI)

Kathryn Storey

Downingtown Dingoes (PA)

Abbey Terpstra

Hopkins Royals (MN)

Paula Vincze

Summit (CO)

Anna Walters

Hudson (OH)

Alexandra Wantlin

Wizards (FL)

Vanessa Wolford

Woodland Hills (PA)



 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN XVs STAFF

Director & Head Coach | Martha Daines

Pathway Manager | Anna Kunkel

 

WEST CAMP 

Team Manager | Margaret Sharp

Assistant Coach |  Sue Whitwell

Assistant Coach | Josie Ziluca

Assistant Coach | Tim Zern

Athletic Trainer |  Danielle Allen

Athletic Trainer | Chris  Belmonte

 

EAST CAMP

Team Manager |  Mikayla Miller

Assistant Coach | Sue Whitwell

Assistant Coach | Joel Bonnaud

Assistant Coach | Bernie Cantorna

Athletic Trainer | Katherine Henry

Athletic Trainer | Melissa Suth


 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN XVs 2019 SCHEDULE 

 

August 7-12

West Camp

Brentwood College, Mill Bay, B.C.

 

August 20-24

East Camp

Brock University, St Catharines, ON

 

December 27-31 

Winter Camp featuring the North American Four

Location TBA