Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

Carolina Ruggerfest Gets the Job Done

irish rugby tours

Carolina Ruggerfest Gets the Job Done

Scrum time. See all the fans. It was a popular place. Alex Goff photo.

The Carolina Ruggerfest concluded over the weekend and we will deviate from our usual fence-sitting to tell you it is a really, really well-run tournament.

From how hard the referees work to keeping it on schedule, from the fields to the amenities, concessions, and space for the players, it was well run and showcased some impressive rugby.

For many teams this is either a season opener or a pause between the Carolinas school season and the club season—either way, this meant there would be mistakes, communication issues, and all the growing pains of clubs putting things together. Nevertheless, some teams looked quite polished.

Youth

Teams in U10 and U12 brackets competed with 15 clubs from five states sending teams in the two brackets. Local team Matthews Sharks did very well in U10 as did the Clayton Copperheads. Georgia had a strong showing in the U12s, but Clayton was once again very impressive.

In the Middle School Boys bracket saw Key Biscayne and Charlotte Cardinals look strong.

Girls

Working to get all the pieces put together the girls teams had their moments, but didn't use the width of the full-sized fields at the Matthews Sportsplex. The Charlotte Cardinals looked impressive and athletic, as expected, but ran up against a polished and structured Badger Academy team out of Wisconsin. The Cardinals went 3-1, losing only to the Badgers 17-10. The Wisconsinites finished 4-0. Three teams from Ohio competed, getting some much-needed competition in warm weather. 

Perhaps a bit of a surprise team was Wando, which beat Morris (an upset to GRR if no one else) and beating Brunswick, Raleigh Redhawks, and Tribe as well.

Boys

Four points showed exceedingly well in the JV Boys bracket with a 54-14 win over Neuqua and a 53-5 win over Loudoun.

In the Varsity bracket, the Charlotte Cardinals vs Key Biscayne game was perhaps the most fun to watch. Key Biscayne's open approach was certainly entertaining and the Rats were 3-1 in the JV bracket and 2-1 in the Varsity bracket.

"We come from an Argentine background so we're comfortable moving the ball and we always try to be there and open the game," said Axel Nino with the Rats. 

"We are willing to take a risk and make that extra pass," added Martin Gentile. "And if there's space, we go."

"Last time we came here we won so we wanted to do that again," added Baustista Tedin. "But we played the Cardinals and they're a very good team, physical, and we tried our best but they won."

And so they did, beating Raleigh Redhawks, Four Points out of the Austin, Texas area, and Key Biscayne. Neither got to face the Charlotte Tigers, but the Tigers also went 3-0, and Greer 76ers came up with a win over Maryland Exiles. Richmond Strikers went 2-0-1.

Carolina Ruggerfest Scores

Clayton Copperheads - 2 (NC) 40 Lake Wylie Warriors - 2 (SC) 5 10U
Clayton Copperheads - 2 (NC) 15 Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 15 10U
Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 15 Lake Wylie Warriors - 1 (SC) 35 10U
Clayton Copperheads - 2 (NC) 15 Clayton Copperheads - 1 (NC) 50 10U
Clayton Copperheads - 1 (NC) 0 Matthews Sharks (NC) 0 10U
Clayton Copperheads - 1 (NC) 45 Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 10 10U
Lake Wylie Warriors - 1 (SC)   Lake Wylie Warriors - 2 (SC)   10U
Matthews Sharks (NC) 40 Lake Wylie Warriors - 2 (SC) 5 10U
Matthews Sharks (NC) 35 Lake Wylie Warriors - 1 (SC) 5 10U
Clayton Copperheads - 2 (NC) 5 Matthews Sharks (NC) 50 10U
Clayton Copperheads - 1 (NC) 55 Lake Wylie Warriors - 2 (SC) 0 10U
Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 45 Lake Wylie Warriors - 2 (SC) 10 10U
Clayton Copperheads - 2 (NC) 15 Lake Wylie Warriors - 1 (SC) 35 10U
Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 25 Matthews Sharks (NC) 30 10U
Lake Wylie Warriors - 1 (SC) 0 Clayton Copperheads - 1 (NC) 35 10U
AYR Red Top (GA) 25 AYR Barbarians (GA) 0 12U
Richmond Strikers (VA) 10 AYR Buckhead (GA) 30 12U
Roswell Rebels (GA) 15 AYR Inman Park (GA) 20 12U
AYR Barbarians (GA) 0 Clayton Copperheads (NC) 56 12U
Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 30 Roswell Rebels (GA) 0 12U
Alpharetta Phoenix (GA) 30 Richmond Strikers (VA) 15 12U
Lake Wylie Warriors - 1 (SC) 35 Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 5 12U
Aspetuck (CT) 21 Alpharetta Phoenix (GA) 28 12U
Lake Wylie Warriors - 2 (SC) 21 Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 35 12U
AYR Buckhead (GA) 0 Charlotte Shockers (NC) 20 12U
Clayton Copperheads (NC) 25 Lake Wylie Warriors - 1 (SC) 35 12U
Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 25 Lake Wylie Warriors - 2 (SC) 25 12U
AYR Inman Park (GA) 20 Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 15 12U
Charlotte Shockers (NC) 30 Aspetuck (CT) 0 12U
Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 30 AYR Red Top (GA) 15 12U
AYR Inman Park (GA) 15 Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 10 12U
Roswell Rebels (GA) 15 Lake Wylie Warriors - 2 (SC) 25 12U
Richmond Strikers (VA) 25 Aspetuck (CT) 20 12U
Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 20 Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 15 12U
Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 14 Clayton Copperheads (NC) 49 12U
Roswell Rebels (GA) 15 Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 10 12U
AYR Red Top (GA) 15 Lake Wylie Warriors - 1 (SC) 45 12U
AYR Buckhead (GA) 10 Alpharetta Phoenix (GA) 10 12U
Lake Wylie Warriors - 2 (SC) 25 AYR Inman Park (GA) 20 12U
Clayton Copperheads (NC) 56 AYR Red Top (GA) 7 12U
Aspetuck (CT) 0 AYR Buckhead (GA) 14 12U
Richmond Strikers (VA)   Charlotte Shockers (NC)   12U
Charlotte Cardinals (NC)   AYR Barbarians (GA)   12U
Charlotte Shockers (NC) 20 Alpharetta Phoenix (GA) 5 12U
AYR Barbarians (GA)   Lake Wylie Warriors - 1 (SC)   12U
Raleigh Cobras (NC) 5 Badger Academy - B (WI) 15 HS Girls
Vienna (VA) 39 Warsaw Area (IN) 0 HS Girls
Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 0 Wando Wahines (SC) 43 HS Girls
Clayton Tough Turtles (NC) 15 Greer 76ers (SC) 5 HS Girls
Highland Lady Buzzards (OH) 5 Vienna (VA) 15 HS Girls
Brunswick Valkyries (OH) 15 Morris (NJ) 12 HS Girls
West Carroll Marauders (MD) 15 Badger Academy - B (WI) 10 HS Girls
Oceanside Landsharks (SC) 10 West Carroll Marauders (MD) 5 HS Girls
Morris (NJ) 29 Tribe (TN) 0 HS Girls
Roswell Lady Rebels (GA) 7 Clayton Tough Turtles (NC) 25 HS Girls
Greer 76ers (SC) 15 Moon Area (PA) 17 HS Girls
Moon Area (PA) 5 Hudson (OH) 39 HS Girls
Hudson (OH) 24 Roswell Lady Rebels (GA) 0 HS Girls
Wando Wahines (SC) 29 Brunswick Valkyries (OH) 0 HS Girls
Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 10 Badger Academy (WI) 17 HS Girls
Warsaw Area (IN) 14 Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 52 HS Girls
Tribe (TN) 45 Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 24 HS Girls
Badger Academy (WI) 66 Highland Lady Buzzards (OH) 0 HS Girls
Raleigh Cobras (NC) 25 Oceanside Landsharks (SC) 14 HS Girls
Moon Area (PA) 7 Clayton Tough Turtles (NC) 15 HS Girls
Brunswick Valkyries (OH) 45 Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 0 HS Girls
Tribe (TN) 12 Brunswick Valkyries (OH) 38 HS Girls
Greer 76ers (SC) 12 Hudson (OH) 10 HS Girls
Roswell Lady Rebels (GA) 5 Moon Area (PA) 33 HS Girls
Wando Wahines (SC) 22 Morris (NJ) 5 HS Girls
Clayton Tough Turtles (NC) 32 Hudson (OH) 0 HS Girls
Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 5 Morris (NJ) 64 HS Girls
Greer 76ers (SC) 29 Roswell Lady Rebels (GA) 0 HS Girls
Raleigh Cobras (NC) 15 West Carroll Marauders (MD) 19 HS Girls
Wando Wahines (SC) 15 Tribe (TN) 0 HS Girls
Badger Academy (WI) 12 Vienna (VA) 5 HS Girls
Warsaw Area (IN) 7 Highland Lady Buzzards (OH) 31 HS Girls
Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 59 Vienna (VA) 5 HS Girls
Highland Lady Buzzards (OH) 5 Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 27 HS Girls
Oceanside Landsharks (SC) 7 Badger Academy - B (WI) 20 HS Girls
Badger Academy (WI) 46 Warsaw Area (IN) 0 HS Girls
Neuqua Wildcats (IL) 14 Four Points (TX) 54 HS JV Boys
Richmond Strikers (VA) 17 Key Biscayne Rugby Rats (FL) 14 HS JV Boys
Richmond Strikers (VA) 17 Cape Fear Flytraps (NC) 14 HS JV Boys
Atlanta Youth Rugby (GA) 0 Key Biscayne Rugby Rats (FL) 7 HS JV Boys
Clayton Copperheads (NC) 5 Neuqua Wildcats (IL) 26 HS JV Boys
Loudoun (VA) 5 Four Points (TX) 53 HS JV Boys
Cape Fear Flytraps (NC) 19 Atlanta Youth Rugby (GA) 24 HS JV Boys
Loudoun (VA) 19 Clayton Copperheads (NC) 10 HS JV Boys
Clayton Copperheads (NC) 0 Four Points (TX) 33 HS JV Boys
Loudoun (VA) 31 Neuqua Wildcats (IL) 7 HS JV Boys
Cape Fear Flytraps (NC) 5 Key Biscayne Rugby Rats (FL) 15 HS JV Boys
Clayton Copperheads (NC) 0 Key Biscayne Rugby Rats (FL) 52 HS JV Boys
Oceanside Landsharks (SC) 10 Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 7 HS Varsity Boys
Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 12 Charlotte Cardinals - B (NC) 12 HS Varsity Boys
Raleigh Redhawks - B (NC) 7 Oceanside Landsharks (SC) 26 HS Varsity Boys
Charlotte Cardinals - B (NC) 10 West Carroll Marauders (MD) 10 HS Varsity Boys
West Carroll Marauders (MD) 5 Raleigh Redhawks - B (NC) 29 HS Varsity Boys
Cape Fear Flytraps (NC) 7 Wando Warriors (SC) 7 HS Varsity Boys
Alpharetta Phoenix (GA) 12 Loudoun (VA) 20 HS Varsity Boys
Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 26 Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 0 HS Varsity Boys
Wando Warriors (SC) 7 Richmond Strikers (VA) 12 HS Varsity Boys
Key Biscayne Rugby Rats (FL) 34 Four Points (TX) 22 HS Varsity Boys
Loudoun (VA) 22 Neuqua Wildcats (IL) 14 HS Varsity Boys
Greer 76ers (SC) 15 Hudson (OH) 10 HS Varsity Boys
Cape Fear Flytraps (NC) 33 Roswell Rebels (GA) 7 HS Varsity Boys
Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 17 Key Biscayne Rugby Rats (FL) 24 HS Varsity Boys
Clayton Copperheads (NC) 22 Alpharetta Phoenix (GA) 15 HS Varsity Boys
Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 22 Four Points (TX) 10 HS Varsity Boys
Clayton Copperheads (NC) 26 Neuqua Wildcats (IL) 7 HS Varsity Boys
Richmond Strikers (VA) 36 Roswell Rebels (GA) 7 HS Varsity Boys
Charlotte Tigers (NC) 34 Maryland Exiles (MD) 0 HS Varsity Boys
Charlotte Tigers (NC) 32 Greer 76ers (SC) 0 HS Varsity Boys
Hudson (OH) 10 Maryland Exiles (MD) 12 HS Varsity Boys
West Carroll Marauders (MD) 0 Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 46 HS Varsity Boys
Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 15 Raleigh Redhawks - B (NC) 0 HS Varsity Boys
Oceanside Landsharks (SC) 14 Charlotte Cardinals - B (NC) 12 HS Varsity Boys
Cape Fear Flytraps (NC) 12 Richmond Strikers (VA) 12 HS Varsity Boys
Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 29 Four Points (TX) 14 HS Varsity Boys
Charlotte Tigers (NC) 34 Hudson (OH) 7 HS Varsity Boys
Clayton Copperheads (NC) 24 Loudoun (VA) 19 HS Varsity Boys
Greer 76ers (SC) 20 Maryland Exiles (MD) 19 HS Varsity Boys
Wando Warriors (SC) 17 Roswell Rebels (GA) 7 HS Varsity Boys
Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 29 Key Biscayne Rugby Rats (FL) 12 HS Varsity Boys
Alpharetta Phoenix (GA) 12 Neuqua Wildcats (IL) 14 HS Varsity Boys
Oceanside Landsharks (SC) 35 West Carroll Marauders (MD) 7 HS Varsity Boys
Charlotte Cardinals - B (NC) 14 Raleigh Redhawks - B (NC) 12 HS Varsity Boys
Charlotte Tiger Cubs (NC) 51 Loudoun (VA) 14 MS Boys
Richmond Strikers (VA) 7 Key Biscayne Rugby Rats (FL) 34 MS Boys
Clayton Copperheads (NC) 22 Atlanta Youth Rugby (GA) 14 MS Boys
Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 12 Roswell Rebels (GA) 36 MS Boys
Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 10 Four Points (TX) 22 MS Boys
NOVA Barbarians (VA) 10 Roswell Rebels (GA) 5 MS Boys
Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 45 NOVA Barbarians (VA) 5 MS Boys
Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 5 Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 65 MS Boys
Charlotte Cardinals (NC) 50 Roswell Rebels (GA) 14 MS Boys
Raleigh Redhawks (NC) 7 NOVA Barbarians (VA) 44 MS Boys
Richmond Strikers (VA) 5 Atlanta Youth Rugby (GA) 17 MS Boys
Charlotte Tiger Cubs (NC) 27 Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 12 MS Boys
Clayton Copperheads (NC) 27 Richmond Strikers (VA) 24 MS Boys
Atlanta Youth Rugby (GA) 5 Key Biscayne Rugby Rats (FL) 34 MS Boys
Richmond Strikers (VA)   Atlanta Youth Rugby (GA)   MS Boys
Loudoun (VA)   Four Points (TX)   MS Boys
Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC) 32 Loudoun (VA) 17 MS Boys
Charlotte Tiger Cubs (NC) 39 Four Points (TX) 27 MS Boys