Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

Boys School HS Rugby Rankings Week 12

irish rugby tours

Boys School HS Rugby Rankings Week 12

Will Fagan photo.

Idle teams, especially those who are idle for a long time, are vulnerable as more teams and more conferences play games.

That is why we see a few teams drop out and others move in thanks to beating a ranked team (Spalding), losing a close game to a ranked team (Brother Rice). 

The Goff Rugby Report Rankings are brought to you by Next Phase Rugby. See the video to learn more about what Next Phase Rugby can do to help student-athletes connect with college rugby programs.

Xavier's defeat of Forth Hunt bumps them up. St. Joe's beating Georgetown Prep is just the evidence we were waiting for in order to move them up. Watch out for the Massachusetts teams which start soon. Florida's playoffs could be big for Gibbons.

Rank Prev Rank Team Notes
1 1 St. Ignatius (OH) 2-1 on tour to France
2 2 De La Salle (CA)  
3 3 Herriman (UT) Tied United (C4)
4 4 Gonzaga (DC) Beat Raleigh Redhawks (C20), DeMatha
5 5 Staples (CT) Tied Aspetuck (C10)
6 7 St. Thomas Aquinas (KS) Beat Kingfishers (48)
7 6 Torrey Pines (CA)  
8 8 Cardinal Gibbons (FL) Beat Cape Pirates
9 9 Greenwich (CT) Beat Fairfield Prep
10 10 St. Thomas (TX) Beat Lake Travis
11 11 Conestoga (PA) Forfeit win
12 12 Gregory the Great (PA) Beat West Shore 
13 13 Cathedral Catholic (CA)  
14 23 Xavier (NY) Beat Fort Hunt (C5)
15 16 Sacramento Jesuit (CA) Lost to SFGG (C11)
16 15 St. Edward (OH) Beat Avon Lake, Brunswick
17 14 St. Augustine (CA)  
18 17 Jesuit New Orleans (LA) Beat Bayou Hurricanes
19 18 East HS (CO)  
20 19 Penn (IN)  
21 21 Long Beach Poly (CA)  
22 22 Regis Jesuit (CO)  
23 37 St. Joe's Prep (PA) Beat Georgetown Prep (20)
24 24 Moeller (OH) Beat St. Xavier (45)
25 29 St. Pius X (TX) Beat Strake Jesuit (25)
26 20 Georgetown Prep (MD) Lost to St. Joseph's Prep (37)
27 25 Strake Jesuit (TX) Lost to St. Pius X (29)
28 27 Dallas Jesuit (TX) Beat Westlake (36)
29 26 South Meck (NC)  
30 28 Bishop Dwenger (IN)  
31 31 Charlotte Catholic (NC)  
32 32 Myers Park (NC)  
33 33 Bixby (OK) Beat Wichita
34 38 LaSalle (PA) Beat Doylestown
35 35 Owyhee (ID) Beat Eastside (C34)
36 36 Westlake (TX) Lost to Dallas Jesuit (27)
37 40 Notre Dame de la Salette (IL) Beat Brother Rice
38 45 St. Xavier Cincinnati (OH) Close loss to Moeller (24)
39 Unr Archbishop Spalding (MD) Beat Loyola Blakefield (30)
40 Unr Brother Rice (IL) Close loss to Notre Dame de la Salette (40)
41 44 Eagle HS (ID) Beat Rocky Mountain
42 39 Pelham (NY) Beat Albany Academy
43 30 Loyola Blakefield (MD) Lost to Archbishop Spalding
44 42 Father Ryan (TN)  
45 34 Cumberland Valley (PA) Lost to Berks (C28)
46 46 Brother Martin (LA)  
47 47 St. Augustine (NJ) Beat St. John's
48 48 St. James (KS)  
48 48 Kingfishers (KS) Lost to St. Thomas Aquinas (7)
50 50 Highland (UT)