Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

Boys 2021 HS Club Rankings Week 15

irish rugby tours

Boys 2021 HS Club Rankings Week 15

Fort Hunt nudges up. David Hughes photo.

We didn't change much, but we did bump Fort Hunt up a spot after they won Virginia.

We have brought in a few teams into the rankings, including an HSE team we should have had there a week ago. We took a second look at what some of the teams have done for us lately, and we going to bring in Minnetonka regardless of their Monday result vs Eagan. Now, Minnetonka beat Eagan, but we're taking that with a bit of a grain of salt because Eagan had already clinched a place in the championship game in Minnesota, and didn't need to win that game, so Minnetonka is into the Top 50, but not past Eagan.

We also chickened out a little and brought in Olentangy and St. Charles tied at 50. The two teams played very even in their Ohio final and split their games this year so that's why ... as well as we couldn't bring ourselves to brop out any other teams.

 

Rank Prev Team Notes
1 1 Charlotte Tigers (NC)  
2 2 Genesis (UT)  
3 3 Royal Irish (IN) Beat Raleigh Redhawks (13)
4 5 Fort Hunt (VA) Beat Western Loudoun, Rickond, Vienna (24)
5 4 Woodlands (TX) Beat Mexico City, KC Jr. Blues (23)
6 6 West Valley Warriors (UT)  
7 10 Thunder Rugby (CA) Beat SOC (7) 14-12
8 7 SOC Raptors (CA) Lost 14-12 to Thunder (10)
9 8 Aspetuck (CT) Beat Xavier (C27)
10 9 Tempe (AZ)  
11 11 San Diego Mustangs (CA)  
12 12 SFGG (CA)  
13 13 Raleigh Redhawks (NC) Lost to Royal Irish (3) 24-19
14 14 SLV Rhinos (UT)  
15 15 Danville (CA)  
16 16 Red Mountain (AZ)  
17 23 Kansas City Jr. Blues (MO) Beat Mexico City, lost to Woodlands (4)
18 17 Harlequin (TN)  
19 18 Fairfield (CT)  
20 19 Naples (FL)  
21 20 Granite Bay (CA)  
22 21 United (UT)  
23 22 Doylestown (PA)  
24 24 Vienna (VA) Beat Summit, West End (50), lost to Fort Hunt (5)
25 25 Menlo-Atherton (CA)  
26 31 Phoenix Alpharetta (GA)  
27 27 Berks (PA)  
28 28 West Shore Utd (PA)  
29 29 Carmel (IN)  
30 32 Liberty (WA) Beat Budd Bay
31 30 Pendleton (IN)  
32 33 Eagan (MN) Beat Albert Lea (45), Lost to Minnetonka
33 34 Marin (CA) Beat Lamorinda
34 42 Eastside (WA) Beat Rainier
35 41 PAC (CO) Beat Legend
36 Unr HSE (IN) Indiana semifinalists.
37 35 Avon (IN)  
38 26 Belmont Shore (CA)  
39 36 Boca Raton (FL)  
40 46 Morris (NJ)  Beat CBA
41 43 Colorado Springs Falcons (CO) Tied East HS
42 45 Albert Lea (MN) Lost to Eagan (33)
43 Unr Minnetonka (MN) Beat Eagan (33), Edina
44 47 Gridley (CA) Beat San Mateo
45 37 Jacksonville (FL)  
46 38 Downingtown (PA)  
47 39 Germantown (TN)  
48 40 West Houston (TX)  
49 44 Maryland Exiles (MD)  
50T Unr Olentangy (OH) Won Ohio D1. Beat St. Charles. 5-1 against like-division opponents
50T Unr St. Charles (OH) Lost 27-24 to Olentangy, 6-2 against like-division opponents