Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

28 Boys Teams at Maryland Festival

irish rugby tours

28 Boys Teams at Maryland Festival

West End returns to the festival. Rachel Thorne photo.

Morven Park will host the Maryland Exiles International Youth Festival this weekend with 28 Boys Varsity and JV teams.

The Elite Bracket includes West Shore United and Downingtown out of Pennsylvania, West End and Prince William out of Virginia, and Loyola-Blakefield out of Maryland, Also in the six-team bracket is Natyre Shores out of Ontario, Canada.

The 1st Teams Bracket includes Frederick, North Bay, NOVA, Richmond, Norfolk Blues, and another Nantyre Shores XV. 

In addition to the teams and games listed below, Fort Hunt and Downingtown are going to play their MAPL league game at the tournament. The two teams were supposed to play last week, but weather postponed the match. 

The teams will play round-robin shortened games over the course of two days.

 

Blue -- 1st Teams (Elite)
1. West Shore United (Harrisburg, PA)
2. Downingtown (Downingtown, PA)
3. Loyola-Blakefield (Baltimore, MD)
4. Nantyre Shores HS (Innisfil, ON Canada)
5. West End (Springfield, VA)
6. Prince William County (Manassas, VA)
 
Orange -- 1st Teams
1. Frederick (Frederick, MD)
2. Nantyre Shores HS (Innesfil, ON Canada)
3. North Bay (Belair, MD)
4. NOVA (Fairfax, VA)
5. Richmond Lions (Richmond, VA)
6. Norfolk Blues (Norfolk, VA)
 
Aqua -- Junior Varsity
1. Fort Hunt (Fort Hunt, VA)
2. West End (Springfield, VA)
3. Legion (Mannassas, VA)
4. Calvert Hall (Baltimore, MD)
5. Frederick (Frederick, MD)
6. North Bay (Bel Air, MD)
 
Yellow -- Junior Varsity
1. NOVA (Fairfax, VA)
2. Mount Saint Joseph's (Baltimore, MD)
3. Loyola-Blakefield (Baltimore, MD)
4. Gonzaga (Washington, DC)
 
Royal -- 1st Teams
1. Sir John A MacDonald (Waterloo, ON Canada)
2. Fort Hunt (Alexandria, VA)
3. Saskatchawan U18 (Regina, SK Canada)
4. Virginia Beach (Virginia Beach, VA)
5. Maryland Exiles (Rockville, MD)
6. Legion (Mannassas, VA)