Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

22 Teams In South RCT

HS Boys

22 Teams In South RCT

Middle Tennessee State University in Murfreesboro, TN hosts the South Regional Cup Tournament this weekend.

This tournament is has three brackets, all for boys: Tier 1, Tier 2, and Middle School. Tier 1 is basically Varaity (11th and 12th grade), and Tier 2 is 9th and 10th grade.

The teams are:

Tier 1 
Central Ohio Racer Rugby
Charlotte All-Stars
Florida Elite Dragons
Louisiana Exiles
North Carolina All-Stars
South Carolina
St. Louis U-18 United Rugby
Tennessee Tri-Stars

Tier 2 
Central Ohio Racer Rugby
Charlotte All-Stars
Florida Elite Dragons
Fort Hunt Warriors
Louisiana Exiles
North Carolina All-Stars
South Carolina
St. Louis U-18 United Rugby
Tennessee Tri-Stars
Florida Jaguares

Middle School Division
Tennessee Tri-Stars
Florida Jaguares
Central Ohio Racer Rugby
Georgia All-Stars

This is a pretty well-stacked tournament with Charlotte, Florida, Louisiana, North Carolina, and Tennessee all teams you might think could win.

Saturday South RCT Schedule  
TIME GAME # TEAM   TEAM  
9:00 1 CHARLOTTE v FL JAGUARES Tier 2
9:00 2 CENTRAL OHIO 2 SOUTH CAROLINA Tier 2
9:00 3 TENNESSEE 3 GEORGIA MS
10:00 4 TENNESSEE 1 FL DRAGONS Tier 2
10:00 5 CENTRAL OHIO 2 FL JAGUARES MS
10:00     3    
11:00 6 FL DRAGONS 1 SOUTH CAROLINA Tier 1
11:00 7 CHARLOTTE 2 CENTRAL OHIO Tier 1
11:00     3    
12:00 8 ST LOUIS 1 NORTH CAROLINA Tier 1
12:00 9 TENNESSEE 2 LOUISIANA Tier 1
12:00     3    
1:00 10 SOUTH CAROLINA 1 FORT HUNT Tier 2
1:00 11 FL JAGUARES 2 LOUISIANA Tier 2
1:00     3    
2:00 12 FL DRAGONS 1 NORTH CAROLINA Tier 2
2:00 13 TENNESSEE 2 FL JAGUARES MS
2:00 14 GEORGIA 3 CENTRAL OHIO MS
3:00 15 CENTRAL OHIO 1 SOUTH CAROLINA Tier 1
3:00     2    
3:00     3    
4:00 16 ST LOUIS 1 TENNESSEE Tier 1
4:00 17 NORTH CAROLINA 2 FL DRAGONS Tier 1
4:00 18 LOUISIANA 3 CHARLOTTE Tier 1
5:00 19 TENNESSEE 1 NORTH CAROLINA Tier 2
5:00 20 CENTRAL OHIO 2 FORT HUNT Tier 2
5:00 21 CHARLOTTE 3 LOUISIANA Tier 2
           
               
Sunday              
TIME GAME # TEAM FIELD TEAM  
8:00 22 Tier 2 #5 1 Tier 2 #8  
8:00 23 Tier 2 #6 2 Tier 2 #7  
8:00     3    
9:00 24 Tier 2 #1 1 Tier 2 #4  
9:00 25 Tier 2 #2 2 Tier 2 #3  
9:00 26 Tier 1 #6 3 Tier 1 #7  
10:00 27 CENTRAL OHIO 1 TENNESSEE MS
10:00 28 GEORGIA 2 FL JAGUARES MS
10:00 29 Tier 2 #9 3 Loser Game 23 Tier 2
11:00 30 Tier 1 #1 1 Tier 1 #4  
11:00 31 Tier 1 #2 2 Tier 1 #3  
11:00 32 Tier 1 #5 3 Tier 1 #8  
12:00 33 Loser Game 24 1 Loser game 25 Tier 2 3-4 Place
12:00 34 Winner Game 22 2 Winner Game 23 Tier 2 5-6 Place
12:00 35 Tier 2 #9 3 Loser Game 22 Tier 2
1:00 36 Winner Game 24 1 Winner game 25 Tier 2 1-2 Place
1:00 37 MS #1 2 MS #2 MS 1-2 Place
1:00 38 MS #3 3 MS#4 MS 3-4 Place
2:00 39 Loser Game 30 1 Loser Game 31 Tier 1 3-4 Place
2:00 40 Winner Game 26 2 Winner Game 32 Tier 1 5-6 Place
2:00 41 Loser Game 26 3 Loser Game 32 Tier 1 7-8 Place
3:00 42 Winner Game 30 1 Winner Game 31 Tier 1 1-2 Place