Goff Rugby Twitter     Goff Rugby Facebook

2015 Boys Single-School Rankings Week 5

irish rugby tours

2015 Boys Single-School Rankings Week 5

Fallbrook in action against Torrey Pines. Klute Images.

Very few changes in this week's Boys Single-School rankings as most of the teams did what was expected.

We had some teams we might have let slide out, but we also wanted to add some teams in due to various results, so we've expanded to 35.

Part of that is because Wando is back playing and winning in South Carolina, so they move back in, and part of that is because we had Kahuku ranked as a HS Club, but upon further review, we see they are a single-school team. So out of the club rankings they drop and into the single-school rankings they come, and at #12. Brother Rice moves back in because we are sure they should be there, and Olympus lost two out of three this past weekend in St. George, but they were very close losses to good teams so they move in.

Brownsburg also returns to the rankings thanks to a good win over the KC Cougars, and a two-point loss to the very strong KC Jr. Blues. 

 

Goff Rugby Report Boys HS Single-School Rankings 2015 Week #5
Rank Prev Team Notes
1 1 Sacramento Jesuit (Calif.) Defeated Clayton Valley, McClatchy, Lamorinda
2 2 Penn (Ind.) Defeated Eureka, St. Thomas Aquinas (7), KC Jr Blues (MS4)
3 3 Gonzaga (DC) Defeated Charlotte Catholic (21), Charlotte Tigers (MS27)
4 4 Xavier (NY) Idle
5 5 Greenwich (Conn.) Idle
6 6 Snow Canyon (Utah) Defeated ORCA, TC Fusion, Red Mt. (MS6)
7 7 St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.) Defeated Brother Rice, Lost to Penn (MS2)
8 9 Fallbrook (Calif.) Defeated Torrey Pines (17)
9 8 Westlake (Texas) Idle
10 10 ND de la Salette (Ill.) Idle
11 11 Herriman (Utah) Idle
12 Unr Kahuku (Hawaii) Defeated Kalihi
13 12 St. Ignatius (Ohio) Idle
14 13 Cumberland Valley (Pa.) Idle
15 14 St. Edwards (Ohio) Idle
16 15 Father Ryan (Tenn.) Idle
17 16 South Doyle (Tenn.) Idle
18 17 Torrey Pines (Calif.) Lost to Fallbrook (9)
19 Unr Wando (SC) Defeated Bishop England
20 Unr Olympus (Utah) Close losses to Red Mt (MS6), United (MS11), Defeated Orca
21 18 St. Augustine (Calif.) Idle
22 19 St. Paul's (La.) Defeated NOMMA
23 Unr Brownsburg (Ind.) Defeated KC Cougars, lost 12-10 to KC Jr Blues (MS4)
24 20 St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.) Idle
25 21 Charlotte Catholic (NC) Lost to Gonzaga (3)
26 22 St. John Bosco (Calif.) Idle
27 23 Clayton Valley (Calif.) Lost to Sac Jesuit (1)
28 24 Dallas Jesuit (Texas) Idle
29 25 Cathedral (Calif.) Idle
30 26 View Park Prep (Calif.) Idle
31 27 Mira Costa (Calif.) Idle
32 28 New Orleans Jesuit (La.) Defeated West Jefferson
33 Unr Brother Rice (Ill.) Idle
34 29 Brother Martin (La.) Defeated Shaw (20)
35 30 Shaw (La.) Lost to Brother Martin 26-24